Sandy Brown Jazz

 

Album Reviews

[The links on this page were correct when the item was included - please contact us if you find that any of them are no longer working]

Click here for BOOK and PERFORMANCE REVIEWS

By artist in alphabetical order:

A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z

 

A

Rez Abbasi - Unfiltered Universe

Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids - We Be All Africans

Actis Dato Quartet - Earth Is The Place

Harry Allen - For George, Cole and Duke

Kris Allen - Beloved

Jason Yaeger and Jason Anick - United

Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Roger Skerman, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride - Exchange

Julie Tippetts and Martin Archer - Vestigium

Martin Archer - Story Tellers

Martin Archer, Graham Clark, Stephen Grew, Johnny Hunter - Felicity's Ultimatum

Martin Archer, Seth Bennett, Corey Mwamba, Peter Fairclough - Sunshine! Quartet

Julian Argüelles - Tetra

Tim Armacost - Time Being

Ehud Asherie - Shuffle Along

Gilad Atzmon And The Orient House Ensemble - The Spirit Of Trane

Zem Audu - Spirits

 

B

Chet Baker - Live In London

Balancing Act - Balancing Act

Tom Bancroft: Trio Red - Lucid Dreamers

Chris Barber's Jazz Band - Barber In Detroit

Jeff Barnhart and Spats Langham - Thanks For The Melody

Django Bates' Belovèd - The Study Of Touch

Angus Bayley - Scrapbook

Beats And Pieces Big Band - All In

Beekman - Vol. 02

Martin Archer, Seth Bennett, Corey Mwamba, Peter Fairclough - Sunshine! Quartet

Alan Benzie Trio - Travellers' Tales

David Berkman - Old Friends And New Friends

Sarah Bernstein Quartet - Still / Free

Big Bad Wolf - Pond Life

The Big Shake Up - The Big Shake Up

David Binney - The Time Verses

The Bird Architects - The Phantom Power Awakens

Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss, Al Foster - Three Of A Mind

Andy Schumm and The Bix Project Band - Bix Off The Record

Samuel Blaser - Spring Rain

Blazing Flame - Murmuration

Blazing Flame Quintet - The Set List Shuffle

Helen Bledsoe and Alexey Lapin - Ghost Icebreaker

Jane Ira Bloom - Early Americans

Jane Ira Bloom - Wild Lines: Improvising Emily Dickinson

The Michael Blum Quartet - Chasin' Oscar

Bruno Heinen and Kristian Borring - Postcard To Bill Evans

Anouar Brahem - Blue Maqams

The Brass Funkeys - Rabble Rouser

Brass Mask - Live

Sam Braysher with Michael Kanan - Golden Earrings

Joshua Breakstone - 2nd Avenue: The Return Of The Cello Quartet

Joshua Breakstone and the Cello Quartet - 88

British Traditional Jazz At A Tangent Vol.8 - The New Orleans Style Bands

Frederico Britos presents The Hot Club of America - When Grappelli Meets Latin America

Georgia Mancio and Alan Broadbent - Songbook

Stu Brown - Stu Brown's Twisted Toons Vol. 2

The Bullingdon Jazz Quartet - The Bullingdon Jazz Quartet

The Button Band - Emilie

 

C

California Feetwarmers - Silver Seas

Andre Canniere - The Darkening Blue

Liane Carroll - Seaside

Liane Carroll - The Right To Love

Matt Chandler - Astrometrics

Phil Chester Group - Open Door Samba

Circus FM - Circus FM

City Boys Allstars - Personal Thing

Eleonora Claps - Stars

Martin Archer, Graham Clark, Stephen Grew, Johnny Hunter - Felicity's Ultimatum

Nels Cline - Lovers

Trish Clowes - My Iris

Avishai Cohen - Cross My Palm With Silver

Ben Cohen - Remembering Ben Cohen Vol. 2

Romain Collin - Press Enter

Colours Jazz Orchestra plays the music of Ayn Inserto - Home Away From Home

Ken Colyer - Colyer's Pleasure

Alex Webb and the Copasetics - Call Me Lucky

Chris Corsano, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley - Salt Task

Patrick Cornelius - While We're Still Young

Chris Corsano, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley - Salt Task

Matt Criscuolo - Headin' Out

Sam Crockatt Quartet - Mells Bells

 

D

Mike Daniels' Delta Jazz Band / Big Band - Remembering Mike Daniels

The Danish Jazz Quartet - On The Road

Deep Tide Quartet - See One, do One, Teach One

Joëlle Léandre/Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle - 14 rue Paul Fort, Paris

Delta Saxophone Quartet with Gwilym Simcock - Crimson

Catina DeLuna - Lado B Brazilian Project

Dwiki Dharmawan- Pasar Klewer

Corrie Dick - Impossible Things

Ivo Perelman and Whit Dickey - Tenorhood

Dinosaur - Together, As One

Phil Donkin - The Gate

Kit Downes - Tricko

Laura Dubin Trio - Live At The Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

E

Samuel Eagles' SPIRIT - Ask Seek Knock

Evan Parker, John Edwards, John Russell - Walthamstow Moon ('61 Revisited)

The Peter Edwards Trio - A Matter Of Instinct

Empirical - Connection

Entropi - Moment Frozen

Entropi - New Era

Escape Hatch featuring Julian Argüelles - Roots Of Unity

Kevin Eubanks - East West Time Line

Bill Evans and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra - Beauty & The Beast

Charles Evans - On Beauty

Gil Evans Project - Lines Of Color

Eyebrow - Garden City

 


F

Martin Archer, Seth Bennett, Corey Mwamba, Peter Fairclough - Sunshine! Quartet

Richard Fairhurst and John Taylor - Duets

Fat-Suit - Atlas

Alan Ferber Big Band - Jigsaw

Christian Finger - Ananda

Nick Finzer - Hear & Now

Nick Finzer - The Chase

The Clare Fischer Big Band - Pacific Jazz

Clare Fischer - Out Of The Blue

Alex Munk and Flying Machines - Flying Machines

Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss, Al Foster - Three Of A Mind

Christian Frank / Deniss Pashkevich Duo - Close

Tori Freestone Trio - El Barranco

Simon Frick - Solo

Satoko Fujii with Wadada Leo Smith, Natsuki Tamura and Ikue Moriik - Aspiration

 

 

 

G

Elliot Galvin Trio - Punch

Slava Ganelin, Alexey Kruglov, Oleg Yudanov - Us

Slava Ganelin and Lenny Sendersky - Hotel Cinema

The Ganelin Trio - Russian New Music In China, Live In Shenzhen

Laszlo Gardony - Life In Real Time

Alex Garnett's Bunch Of 5 - Andromeda

Freddie Gavita - Transient

The George Gee Swing Orchestra - Swing Makes You Happy

Michael Jefry Stevens Generation Quartet - Flow

Camilla George Quartet - Isang

Get The Blessing - Astronautilus

The Stan Getz Quartet - Live In Europe

Polly Gibbons - Is It Me ... ?

Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Roger Skerman, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride - Exchange

Girls In Airports - Fables

The Girshevich Trio featuring Eddie Gomez - Algorithmic Society

Go Go Penguin - Man Made Object

Calum Gourlay - Live At The Ridgeway

Frank Gratowski and Sebi Tremontana - Live At Španski Borci

Milford Graves and Bill Laswell - Space/Time - Redemption

Devin Gray - RelativE ResonancE

Danny Green Trio - Altered Narratives

The Tom Green Septet - Skyline

Stephen Grew - The Lit & Phil Suite

Martin Archer, Graham Clark, Stephen Grew, Johnny Hunter - Felicity's Ultimatum

Trevor Watts and Stephen Grew Duo - All There Is

 

 

H

Pat Halcox - Remembering Pat Halcox

Mary Halvorson Octet - Away With You

The Jeff Hamilton Trio - Great American Songs Through The Years

Scott Hamilton and the Jeff Hamilton Trio - Live In Bern

Jason Palmer & Cédric Hanriot - City Of Poets

Lafayette Harris Jr - Hangin' With The Big Boys

Tom Harrison - Unfolding In Tempo

Craig Hartley - Books On Tape Vol II Standard Edition

Patrick Hayes Electric Ensemble (PHEE) - Back To The Grove

Phil Haynes - Sanctuary

Bruno Heinen and Kristian Borring - Postcard To Bill Evans

Fred Hersch - Solo

The Fred Hersch Trio - Sunday Night At The Vanguard

Chris Hodgkins and Dave Price - Back In Your Own Backyard

Jasper Høiby - Fellow Creatures

Mike Holober - Balancing Act

Joëlle Léandre/Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle - 14 rue Paul Fort, Paris

Johnny Hunter Quartet - While We Still Can

Martin Archer, Graham Clark, Stephen Grew, Johnny Hunter - Felicity's Ultimatum

Alex Hutton Trio - Magna Carta Suite

 

 

I

The Impossible Gentlemen - Let's Get Deluxe

Indigo Kid II - Fist Full Of Notes

Mikko Innanen - Song For A New Decade

Jon Irabagon - Behind The Sky

Aaron Irwin Quartet - A Room Forever

Vijay Iyer Sextet - Far From Over

 

 

 

J

Michael Janisch - Paradigm Shift

Jazz At The Movies - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang

Ochion Jewell Quartet - VOLK

Jones Jones - The Moscow Improvisations

Mike Jones Trio - Roaring

J-Sonics - Different Orbits

 

 

K

Goran Kajfes Subtropic Arkestra - The Reason Why Vol. 2

Manu Katché - Unstatic

Darrell Katz and Oddsong - Jailhouse Doc With Holes In Her Socks

Almut Kühne, Gebhard Ullmann, Achim Kaufmann - Marbrakeys

Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita - Transparent Water

Juliet Kelly - Spellbound Stories

Josh Kemp - Rare Groove

Frank Kimbrough - Solstice

Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Roger Skerman, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride - Exchange

konik - Angel Pavement

Ernie Krivda - Requiem For A Jazz Lady

Slava Ganelin, Alexey Kruglov, Oleg Yudanov - Us

Almut Kühne, Gebhard Ullmann, Achim Kaufmann - Marbrakeys

 

 

L

Don Laka - Afro Chopin

Brian Landrus Trio - The Deep Below

Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Roger Skerman, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride - Exchange

Jeff Barnhart and Spats Langham - Thanks For The Melody

Helen Bledsoe and Alexey Lapin - Ghost Icebreaker

Milford Graves and Bill Laswell - Space/Time - Redemption

Ingrid Laubrock - Serpentines

Ant Law - Zero Sum World

John Law's New Congregation - These Skies In Which We Rust

Joëlle Léandre/Benoit Delbecq/Francois Houle - 14 rue Paul Fort, Paris

Jihye Lee Orchestra - April

Let Spin - Let Go

Mark Lewandowski - Waller

The Andrew Linham Jazz Orchestra - Weapons Of Mass Distraction

The Gareth Lockrane Big Band - Fistfight At The Barndance

Michelle Lordi - Drive

Frank Lowe Quartet - Outloud

Rob Luft - Riser

Jon Lundbom and Big Chord Five - Jeremiah

The Jeremy Lyons Ensemble - The Promise Of Happiness

Humphrey Lyttelton - Dusting Off The Archives - Rare Recordings : 1948-1955

 

 

M

Madwort Saxophone Quartet - Live At Hundred Years Gallery

Mammal Hands - Floa

Georgia Mancio and Alan Broadbent - Songbook

Ivo Perelman, Mat Maneri, Joe Morris - Counterpoint

Delfeayo Marsalis - Kalamazoo: An Evening With Delfeyao Marsalis

Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra - Make America Great Again!

The Mark Masters Ensemble - Blue Skylight

Mads Mathias - Free Falling

Ken Mathieson's Classic Jazz Orchestra - Clarinet Gumbo

Christian McBride Big Band - Bringin' It

Stuart McCallum and Mike Walker - The Space Between

Pete McCann - Range

Donny McCaslin - Beyond Now

Roy McGrath Quartet - Martha

Benet McLean - The Bopped And The Bopless

Charles McPherson - The Journey

Lauren Meccia - Inside Your Eyes

Nicolas Meier - Infinity

Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier - Chasing Tales

Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier - The Colours Of Time

Pat Metheny - The Unity Sessions

Pat Metheny - Cuong Vu Trio Meets Pat Metheny

Mezcla - Mezcla

NHOP and Mulgrew Miller - The Duo Live!

Tom Millar Quartet - Unnatural Events

Charles Mingus - Live In Europe 1975

Yoko Miwa Trio - Pathways

Cameron Mizell - Negative Spaces

Brian Molley Quartet - Colour And Movement

Thelonious Monk Quintet - Les Liaisons Dangereuses 1960

Meg Morley - Through The Hours

Meg Morley Trio - Can't Get Started

Ivo Perelman, Mat Maneri, Joe Morris - Counterpoint

Mosaic - Subterranea

Misha Mullov-Abbado - New Ansonia

Martin Archer, Seth Bennett, Corey Mwamba, Peter Fairclough - Sunshine! Quartet

 

 

N

Kyle Nasser - Restive Soul

National Youth Jazz Orchestra - NYJO Fifty

Bill Evans and the National Scottish Jazz Orchestra - Beauty & The Beast

Patrick Naylor - Days Of Blue

Ivo Neame - Strata

Pete Neighbour - Back In The Neighbourhood

Larry Newcomb with Bucky Pizzarelli - Living Tribute

Liam Noble - A Room Somewhere

Curtis Nowosad - Dialectics

 

 

O

John O'Gallagher Trio - Live In Brooklyn

Dave O'Higgins - It's Always 9.30 In Zog

Miles Okazaki - Trickster

Carl Orr - Forbearance

Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier - Chasing Tales

Pete Oxley and Nicolas Meier - The Colours Of Time

 

 

P

Terry Pack's Trees - heart of oak

Jason Palmer & Cédric Hanriot - City Of Poets

Evan Parker, John Edwards, John Russell - Walthamstow Moon ('61 Revisited)

Mike Parker's Unified Theory - Embrace The Wild

Partikel - String Theory

Christian Frank / Deniss Pashkevich Duo - Close

David Patrick Octet - Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring

Pavillon - Strong Tea

Alastair Penman - Electric Dawn

Ken Peplowski - Enrapture

Vitor Pereira Quintet - New World

Ivo Perelman - The Art Of The Improv Trio Vols 1-6

Ivo Perelman, Mat Maneri, Joe Morris - Counterpoint

Ivo Perelman and Whit Dickey - Tenorhood

Oscar Perez - Prepare A Place For Me

Deniz Peters and Simon Rose - Edith's Problem

Leslie Pintchik - True North

Larry Newcomb with Bucky Pizzarelli - Living Tribute

Mikkel Ploug Trio - At Black Tornado

Plunge - In For The Out

Verneri Pohjola - Pekka

Noah Preminger - Dark Was The Night, Cold Was The Ground

Noah Preminger - Meditations On Freedom

Noah Preminger - Pivot Live At The 55 Bar

Preston-Glasgow-Lowe - Preston-Glasgow-Lowe

Chris Hodgkins and Dave Price - Back In Your Own Backyard

Printmakers - Westerly

Hayden Prosser - Tether

 

 

Q

Ryan Quigley - What Doesn't Kill You

 

 

R

Sun Ra - Singles: The Definitive 45's Collection 1952-1991

Sun Ra And His Arkestra - Gilles Peterson Presents .. To Those Of Earth And Other Worlds

Michael Rabinowitz - Uncharted Waters

Zoe Rahman - Dreamland

Shez Raja Collective - Gurutopia

Jemal Ramirez - Pomponio

Sam Rapley - Fabled

Buddy Rich - Birdland

Leo Richardson Quartet - The Chase

Matt Ridley Quartet - Mettã

Phil Robson - The Cut Off Point

Roller Trio - Fracture

Deniz Peters and Simon Rose - Edith's Problem

Evan Parker, John Edwards, John Russell - Walthamstow Moon ('61 Revisited)

 

 

 

S

Roy Sainsbury's Rhythm Chiefs featuring Dave Newton - You Said It

San Francisco String Trio - May I Introduce To You

Nick Sanders Trio - You Are A Creature

Emily Saunders - Outsiders Insiders

Maria Schneider Orchestra - The Thompson Fields

Andy Schumm and The Bix Project Band - Bix Off The Record

Jimmy Scott - I Go Back Home

Bill Evans and the Scottish National Jazz Orchestra - Beauty & The Beast

Scottish National Jazz Orchestra with Makoto Ozone - Jeunehomme

Slava Ganelin and Lenny Sendersky - Hotel Cinema

Benny Sharoni - Slant Signature

Shatner's Bassoon - Shansa Barsnaan

Jamil Sheriff Trio - Places Like This

Geoff Simkins Trio - in a quiet way

Sloth Racket - Shapeshifters

Sloth Racket - Triptych

Wadada Leo Smith - America's National Parks

Solstice - Alimentation

Mark Langford, Phil Gibbs, Roger Skerman, Paul Anstey, Hugh Kirkbride - Exchange

Tommy Smith - Embodying The Light

The Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra - Effervescence

Solstice - Alimentation

Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita - Transparent Water

Henry Spencer and Juncture - The Reasons Don't Change

Tassos Spiliotopoulos - In The North

Square One - In Motion

Terell Stafford - BrotherLEE Love

Colin Steele Quintet - Even In The Darkest Places

Nat Steele - Portrait Of The Modern Jazz Quartet

Matthew Stevens - Woodwork

Michael Jefry Stevens Generation Quartet - Flow

Euan Stevenson and Konrad Wiszniewski - New Focus On Song

Alexander Stewart - I Thought About You

Zhenya Strigalev - Never Group

Stryker / Slagel Band (Expanded) - Routes

 

 

T

Richard Fairhurst and John Taylor - Duets

Clare Teal - Twelve O'Clock Tales

Rogier Telderman Trio - Contours

The 14 Jazz Orchestra - Nothing Hard Is Ever Easy

Katie Thiroux - Introducing Katie Thiroux

Keith Tippett - Mujician Solo IV, Live In Piacenza

The Keith Tippett Octet - The Nine Dances Of Patrick O'Gonogon

Julie Tippetts and Martin Archer - Vestigium

Tipping Point - The Earthworm's Eye View

Christine Tobin - PELT

Ralph Towner - My Foolish Heart

Colin Towns Mask Orchestra - Drama

Frank Gratowski and Sebi Tremontana - Live At Španski Borci

Tom Bancroft : Trio Red - Lucid Dreamers

Dan Trudell - Dan Trudell Plays The Piano

 

 

U

Almut Kühne, Gebhard Ullmann, Achim Kaufmann - Marbrakeys

 

 

V

John Vanore - Stolen Moments: Celebrating Oliver Nelson

Marcos Varela - San Ygnacio

Vein featuring Dave Liebman - Jazz Talks

Vein - The Chamber Music Effect

Marcus Vergette - The Marsyas Suite

Marlene VerPlanck - The Mood I'm In

Hristo Vitchev Quartet - In Search Of Wonders

Lou Volpe - Remembering Ol' Blue Eyes (Songs of Sinatra)

Cuong Vu Trio - The Cuong Vu Trio Meets Pat Metheny

 

 

W

Nasheet Waits Equality - Between Nothingness And Infinity

Stuart McCallum and Mike Walker - The Space Between

Kenny Warren Quartet - Thank You For Coming To Life

Kamasi Washington - Harmony Of Difference

The Ernie Watts Quartet - Wheel Of Time

Sam Watts - Mime Music

The Weave - Knowledge Porridge

Alex Webb and the Copasetics - Call Me Lucky

Anna Webber's Simple Trio - Binary

Adam Birnbaum, Doug Weiss, Al Foster - Three Of A Mind

Patrice Williamson and Jon Wheatley - Comes Love

Ian Wheeler - Remembering Ian Wheeler

Mark Whitfield - Grace

Jeff Williams - Outlier

Patrice Williamson and Jon Wheatley - Comes Love

Euan Stevenson and Konrad Wiszniewski - New Focus On Song

Tony Woods Project - Hidden Fires

Chris Corsano, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley - Salt Task

Woven Entity - Woven Entity

 

X

 

 

Y

Jason Yaeger and Jason Anick - United

Slava Ganelin, Alexey Kruglov, Oleg Yudanov - Us

 

Z

Lukas Zabulionis - Changing Tides

 

 

© Sandy Brown Jazz

 

Like us on FacebookFacebook